Optical Networking

Find helpful answers and advice to your optical networking design, configuration, and troubleshooting questions from experts in the Cisco Support Community forum, including  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), SFP, DWDM

Provide answers to questions in this community that are awaiting a correct answer.

Hello All, I need help on the explanation from "show hw-module" output for below particular section (bold) of the output. What does the output mea...
1 day 9 hours ago
Hi, team In attach my short presentation how calculate Chromatic Dispersion in optical networks.
1 week 5 days ago
I am trying to apply my new licenses to my fabric switch and am getting the message that I have to remove the current license to apply the new lice...
1 month 3 days ago
Hi, We currently have a ME4605 wherein we connect these models of ONT: RGW and SFU My question is, if there's a way to Limit the users connected v...
1 month 3 weeks ago
Hello, People please help me. How can I combine 1G interface with 10G interface within a service. Thanks
2 months 2 weeks ago
There are no categories in this community.
Filter Results
Subject Views Votes Rating Replies Last replied by
discussion Multimode FO cable and long service loops
Last Reply 2 hours 13 min ago.
13 0 0 5 chrihussey
discussion CCTV Network Topology Design Advice
Last Reply 1 day 6 hours ago.
22 0 0 2 fiberstorejames
discussion "show hw-module subslot" output explanation
Last Reply 1 day 8 hours ago.
0 0 0 0 muhammad shahri...
discussion SFP modul for 200 -230 um Cabel
Last Reply 1 day 20 hours ago.
21 0 5 6 Marvin Rhoads
discussion 50ft E1 cable (LOROM), requires 15305-PP-32E1 patch panel
Last Reply 1 week 1 day ago.
26 1 0 3 kayukovvalera
discussion DWDM NCS2002 issue
Last Reply 1 week 1 day ago.
75 0 5 5 mauricio.andrade81
discussion IP over OTN or IP over DWDM?
Last Reply 1 week 2 days ago.
3637 0 5 6 salekar
discussion Digital Optical Monitoring - shutdown interface when attenuation is >17dB
Last Reply 1 week 2 days ago.
13 0 0 1 salekar
discussion Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Module vs OM3 / OM4 MMF upgrade
Last Reply 1 week 5 days ago.
21 0 0 4 [email protected]..
discussion Cisco DWDM Chromatic Dispertion Calculation in CTP\XLS
Last Reply 1 week 5 days ago.
11 0 0 0 kayukovvalera
discussion data sheet document for 15305-PP-32E1-120=
Last Reply 1 week 6 days ago.
78 0 5 2 eng_elshreef
discussion Will All Single Mode Infrastructure support 10GB Connectivity
Last Reply 3 weeks 4 hours ago.
18 0 0 2 martino-cisco
discussion 15454 power module
Last Reply 1 month 2 days ago.
18 0 0 1 kayukovvalera
discussion 15454 replacement
Last Reply 1 month 2 days ago.
19 0 0 1 kayukovvalera
discussion Update license on M9124PL8-4G fabric switch
Last Reply 1 month 3 days ago.
3 0 0 0 dpuckhaber1
discussion No link between two SFP-10G-LRM
Last Reply 1 month 3 days ago.
56 0 0 13 FordRacer
discussion Trying to connect 2960-x SFP to 2921 router EHWIC SFP
Last Reply 1 month 4 days ago.
25 0 0 7 Philip D'Ath
discussion Fiber Module Combatiability
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
30 0 5 4 Philip D'Ath
discussion SFP 10G LRM not recognized by network module
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
31 0 0 3 Philip D'Ath
discussion ASR9000 100G-SR with ONS-15454 100G-LC-C - problem with local SR connection
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
180 0 0 2 Thomas Newlands
discussion CWDM color question?
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
40 0 0 2 WILLIAM FERGUSON
discussion 10Gbase-SR to SFP-10GBase-LR (Single Mode Fiber)
Last Reply 1 month 3 weeks ago.
24 0 5 2 mfarrenkopf
discussion XFP-10GLR-OC192SR vs SFP-10G-LR-CURV
Last Reply 1 month 3 weeks ago.
25 0 5 2 miguelangelberniz
discussion Cisco OLT ME4605 - SFU and RGW - Limit number of users of CPE
Last Reply 1 month 3 weeks ago.
15 0 0 0 Mazzy Star
discussion Nexus 9000 / 3000 series support for 10Gb CWDM
Last Reply 2 months 4 hours ago.
23 0 0 1 kayukovvalera
Filter Results
Subject Views Rating Comments Author
Digital Optical Monitoring - DOM
Last Reply 1 hour 36 min ago.
41289
5.0
7 pnagpal
Cisco DWDM Chromatic Dispertion Calculation in CTP\XLS
Last Reply 1 week 5 days ago.
21
0.0
0 kayukovvalera
Transceivers Information
Last Reply 2 years 2 months ago.
7132
5.0
7 Tom Randstrom
Basic Configurations on GE_XPE cards.docx
Last Reply 2 years 9 months ago.
246
5.0
1 supoonia
ML load balance after 5.doc
Last Reply 4 years 10 months ago.
587
0.0
0 scnoyes
teswt
Last Reply 5 years 3 months ago.
19
0.0
0 Monica Lluis
Question About Fiber Types and CISCO
Last Reply 6 years 2 months ago.
1795
0.0
4 DrMarshall
Filter Results
There are no blogs for this community.
Filter Results
Optical Networking
Views: 295
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Filter Results
There are no events for this community.

Announcements

Actions

 

Rank Username Points
1 981
2 500
3 207
4 180
5 112
Rank Username Points
20
20
5
5
3

Popular Discussions

Popular Documents