Optical Networking

Find helpful answers and advice to your optical networking design, configuration, and troubleshooting questions from experts in the Cisco Support Community forum, including  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), SFP, DWDM

Provide answers to questions in this community that are awaiting a correct answer.

Hi, I've got to clean the air filter of an ONS 15454 chassis.The documentation on how do this job is perfectly explained in this doc…http://www.cis...
by s.dina
22 min 50 sec ago
What are the thresholds for "Receive Optical Power" of 10GB SFP+ Cisco SFP+ LRM modules?This document says the maximum is 0.5 dBm and the minimum i...
1 week 2 days ago
Hello, We are using a ITP(Cisco7613) ver)12.2(33)IRH1 router and from 12.2(33)IRB there was a new feature regarding toCRD(Circular Routing Detectio...
1 month 6 days ago
Greetings to all,I am not experienced in fibre optics.I wish to connect (single mode) fibre optic cable to Fibre optic switch ( DIN-rail mounted) d...
1 month 1 week ago
Does anyone have any experience creating Multi-Card, EtherSwitch Circuits in the ONS-15454?  We are running software 9.1.0 and TCC2 cards.We want t...
1 month 3 weeks ago
There are no categories in this community.
Filter Results
Subject Views Votes Rating Replies Last replied by
discussion clean air filter ONS 15454
Last Reply 22 min 50 sec ago.
0 0 0 0 s.dina
discussion WS-4503-E chassis
Last Reply 54 min 48 sec ago.
2 0 0 2 jmartinez20
discussion CTC Virtual Lab & advice upgrade
Last Reply 6 days 23 min ago.
20 0 0 1 supoonia
discussion DOM with ASR 10 Gbps Interface
Last Reply 6 days 4 hours ago.
5002 1 4.6 11 Bart Smit
discussion cisco WS-C4500X-16 transceiver datail don´t show up???
Last Reply 1 week 1 day ago.
31 0 0 1 anup.vicky4u
discussion SFP+ transciever optical power too high?
Last Reply 1 week 2 days ago.
23 0 0 0 Oleg Borodich
discussion replacement air filter for 15454-M6-AC
Last Reply 1 week 4 days ago.
17 0 5 3 Tom Randstrom
discussion Are these correct SFPs for EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU?
Last Reply 2 weeks 4 hours ago.
27 0 5 3 Marvin Rhoads
discussion Abnormal Current values for a SFP 10Gbase-LR module on a Nexus 5548 switch
Last Reply 2 weeks 4 hours ago.
6 0 0 1 Marvin Rhoads
discussion Difference between the "SFP-10G-SR-S" and "SFP-10G-SR".
Last Reply 2 weeks 2 days ago.
21 0 5 1 Marvin Rhoads
discussion GLC-LH-SM compatibility with Fujitsu FC9681EGX1-I04 Ethernet card in Flashwave 4100 mux
Last Reply 2 weeks 5 days ago.
16 0 0 3 kvescovi
discussion Pre-Upgrade check failed. Insufficient free space in /var/tmp. Less than required 90%
Last Reply 3 weeks 2 hours ago.
48 0 0 1 rosaho
discussion can the SFP-10G-SR down-support connect to SFP 1000BASE-SX ?
Last Reply 3 weeks 1 day ago.
17102 0 5 26 Marvin Rhoads
discussion SFP
Last Reply 3 weeks 2 days ago.
18 0 5 3 Marvin Rhoads
discussion multimode 1g sfp with sc-lc multimode patch cord supports single mode LIU
Last Reply 3 weeks 3 days ago.
25 0 0 1 Tom Randstrom
discussion power low alarm on c3750x stack switch
Last Reply 1 month 3 hours ago.
89 0 0 7 rosaho
discussion CTC fails to launch with IE9
Last Reply 1 month 3 hours ago.
24 0 0 1 rosaho
discussion On Cisco7600 CRD doesn't works
Last Reply 1 month 6 days ago.
18 0 0 0 tjqhgus1123
discussion Can I connect Fibre optic cable directly to FO switch without patch panel and patch cords
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
26 0 0 0 sachin.patke1
discussion Incoming Payload Signal Absent alarm on 10gb DWDM setup
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
53 0 0 2 Josh Potter
discussion 6500 with SUP 720-10G + X6724SFP support DWDM?
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
14 0 0 1 Tom Randstrom
discussion 4900M issues Twin gig problems
Last Reply 1 month 3 weeks ago.
14 0 0 3 Marvin Rhoads
discussion ONS-15454 Multi-Card EtherSwitch Circuits
Last Reply 1 month 3 weeks ago.
14 0 0 0 curt.ritter
discussion Compatibilité
Last Reply 2 months 3 days ago.
15 0 5 1 Leo Laohoo
discussion Compatibilité
Last Reply 2 months 3 days ago.
15 0 0 0 sami.hachicha1
Filter Results
Subject Views Rating Comments Author
Digital Optical Monitoring - DOM
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
31222
5.0
2 pnagpal
Transceivers Information
Last Reply 1 year 6 months ago.
6953
5.0
7 Tom Randstrom
Basic Configurations on GE_XPE cards.docx
Last Reply 2 years 1 month ago.
237
5.0
1 supoonia
ML load balance after 5.doc
Last Reply 4 years 2 months ago.
578
0.0
0 scnoyes
teswt
Last Reply 4 years 7 months ago.
15
0.0
0 Monica Lluis-Arroyo
Question About Fiber Types and CISCO
Last Reply 5 years 6 months ago.
1778
0.0
4 DrMarshall
Filter Results
There are no blogs for this community.
Filter Results
Optical Networking
Views: 247
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Filter Results
There are no events for this community.

Actions

 
Rank Username Points
1 937
2 420
3 202
4 180
5 112
Rank Username Points
15
5
5
5

Popular Discussions

Popular Documents