Optical Networking

Find helpful answers and advice to your optical networking design, configuration, and troubleshooting questions from experts in the Cisco Support Community forum, including  Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), SFP, DWDM

Provide answers to questions in this community that are awaiting a correct answer.

We have some X2-10GB-SR v04 that we noticed that the FTLX8541E2-C4 versions include the diagnostic monitoring DOM support. However, the FTLX8541E2-...
1 week 3 days ago
Per the Cisco manuals, this proprietary MIB is supported on ONS 9.x release: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/optical/15000r9_0/dwdm/reference/...
1 week 4 days ago
Problem Description:I have a customer, who is connecting JDSU BERT tester to the Client ports of 10x10G card at one location and gave physical loop...
2 weeks 3 days ago
Request support in understanding buffer capacity of a Multiplexer card and how is it calculated.Are there any standards for buffer capacity when an...
1 month 5 days ago
Hi good afternooni've a question , i need to replace our actual OLT , and use the Cisco ME 4505 , but im not sure if this Cisco OLT support another...
3 months 1 week ago
There are no categories in this community.
Filter Results
Subject Views Votes Rating Replies Last replied by
discussion new operating system and no CTC
Last Reply 6 hours 46 min ago.
6 0 5 2 phill00011
discussion Can I Connect MM Equipment to a MM Switch using SM Fiber Optic?
Last Reply 2 days 21 hours ago.
18 0 0.0 2 viyuan700
discussion TX Power -40db
Last Reply 2 days 21 hours ago.
15 0 0.0 2 viyuan700
discussion X2-10GB-SR v04 DOM not supported ??
Last Reply 1 week 3 days ago.
20 0 0.0 0 douglas shatter...
discussion Has anyone successfully used CISCO-OPTICAL-MONITOR-MIB to graph historical optical light level data on ONS15454?
Last Reply 1 week 4 days ago.
5 0 0.0 0 bseklecki
discussion View Light Level Rx/Tx on gigabit ports in ASR9000/IOS XR
Last Reply 1 week 4 days ago.
18 0 0.0 1 bseklecki
discussion SFP-10G-LRM modules with MM fiber OM3
Last Reply 1 week 6 days ago.
16 0 0.0 2 Tom Randstrom
discussion LC/APC fiber patch cord connection to Cisco Catalyst 6500 & Cisco Access 3750 Switches
Last Reply 2 weeks 3 days ago.
21 0 0.0 1 Leo Laohoo
discussion LC/APC fiber patch cord connection to Cisco Catalyst 6500 & Cisco Access 3750 Switches
Last Reply 2 weeks 2 days ago.
42 0 5 3 Tom Randstrom
discussion S-Class SFP+ compatible with "normal" SFP+ ?
Last Reply 2 weeks 3 days ago.
68 0 5 2 deepash4
discussion [10x10G-LC] pcs49RxErrBer & pcs49RxErrDec counts false errors in 10GE
Last Reply 2 weeks 3 days ago.
23 0 0.0 0 Ankur Sharma
discussion Prime Optical Server not keeping correct time.
Last Reply 1 month 3 days ago.
9 0 0.0 1 kayukovvalera
discussion Understanding on standard buffer capacity for busty traffic on Multiplexer
Last Reply 1 month 5 days ago.
31 0 0.0 0 netops044
discussion 10Gb fiber cable with 1Gb SFP
Last Reply 1 month 5 days ago.
50 0 5 3 Marvin Rhoads
discussion DWDM-SFP10G
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
38 0 0.0 2 Tom Randstrom
discussion %SSH-4-SSH2_UNEXPECTED_MSG: Unexpected message type has arrived. Terminating the connection
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
76 0 0.0 1 Collin Clark
discussion Getting Error trying to install Cisco Prime Optical 9.6
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
50 0 5 6 kayukovvalera
discussion Warning message about Rx power high on Catalyst 4500E
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
7637 0 4 7 Ashwin Jingade
discussion Fibre connection between Cisco ASR 1001 and WS-C4510R-E
Last Reply 1 month 1 week ago.
58 0 0.0 3 tyrone powell
discussion CTM SysAdmin Password
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
188 0 5 5 clifford.mccullough1
discussion om3 10G on 3064T
Last Reply 4 weeks 2 hours ago.
50 0 0.0 3 ANGELICA MENESE...
discussion What's best to use for 10G Trunk Cabling
Last Reply 1 month 2 weeks ago.
42 0 0.0 2 Marvin Rhoads
discussion Fiber Cable to interface between Xenpax-10gb-lr++ and sfp-10g-sr=
Last Reply 1 month 3 weeks ago.
36 0 0.0 3 viyuan700
Filter Results
Subject Views Rating Comments Author
Digital Optical Monitoring - DOM
Last Reply 4 months 3 weeks ago.
17809
5.0
1 pnagpal
Transceivers Information
Last Reply 1 year 1 month ago.
6689
5.0
7 Tom Randstrom
Basic Configurations on GE_XPE cards.docx
Last Reply 1 year 8 months ago.
234
5.0
1 supoonia
ML load balance after 5.doc
Last Reply 3 years 9 months ago.
562
0.0
0 scnoyes
teswt
Last Reply 4 years 2 months ago.
11
0.0
0 Monica Lluis-Arroyo
Question About Fiber Types and CISCO
Last Reply 5 years 1 month ago.
1762
0.0
4 DrMarshall
Filter Results
There are no blogs for this community.
Filter Results
Optical Networking
Views: 204
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Filter Results
There are no events for this community.

Actions

Login or Register to take actions
 
Rank Username Points
1
Tom Randstrom
927
2
Marvin Rhoads
356
3
Leo Laohoo
187
4
viyuan700
175
5
frank.rene
112
Rank Username Points
Marvin Rhoads
10
konigl
5
smif101
5
Tom Randstrom
5
ha_lh
1

Popular Discussions

Popular Documents