IP over ATM between an ATM DSLAM and a BAS

Unanswered Question
Feb 11th, 2007

Bonsoir,

There are several possibilities for sending IP over ATM.

For example, I know this possibility in the local loop between the client modem and the DSLAM. I'm trying to be accurate :

IP > MAC 802.3 > RFC 2684 bridged LLC > AAL-5 > ATM

This is in the local loop. Is it the same protocol architecture between the DSLAM and the BAS. I would suppose it is the same in this WAN subnetwork.

What is pleased your advice?

Best regards,

Michelot

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
michelot2 Mon, 02/12/2007 - 04:28

Bonjour,

So, ATM is dead, nobody knows it anymore.

I will try to reply to my question.

The ATM DSLAM is an ATM switch, so the architecture above ATM is not change to go to the BAS. It's just below ATM it is modified, ADSL from the local loop, and PDH or SDH to the BAS.

If it is your question, RFC 2684 is terminated to the BAS.

Thanks Michelot,

Michelot

Actions

This Discussion