Connecting 3550 to 3650 fiber channels

Unanswered Question
Feb 15th, 2007

I will be purchasing a new Catalyst 3650 and I have a question about properly connecting it to my existing 3550 using the GBIC Ports. The 3550 have the Standard GBIC connectors and tbe 3650 have the mini GBIC ports. Can I simply purchase an SC connector and a LC connector and a cable that terminates on each end to the respective connector or are there other things I need to consider?

Mike

I have this problem too.
1 vote
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
dahuja Thu, 02/15/2007 - 16:20

Hi Mike

Yes you are thinking in a right direction but kindly refer the links for software compatibility and Installation notes.

GBIC and SFP Software compatibility Matrix

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/gbic_sfp/gbic_doc/ol_6981.htm

GBIC and SFP Installation and Specifications.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/core/7200vx/72vxfru/5067g.htm#wp24439

I hope this helps and please feel free to contact me for any further query.

Warm Regards,

Deepak Ahuja

Cisco Tac

Actions

This Discussion