CSS - Show summary and show service stats don't corrolate

Answered Question
Mar 14th, 2007
User Badges:

Hi, After reading the documentation for the 'show service' command, it states that the 'Total Connections' field displays the total number of connections that have been mapped to the service. In my case this is zero, for 4 DNS services that I am load-balancing to.

However, if I look at the output of the 'show summary' command, I can see thousands of hits on the service. Whcih part am I misunderstanding;


DNS1 Alive 0 1 2 0

DNS2 Alive 0 1 2 0

DNS3 Alive 0 1 2 0

DNS4 Alive 0 1 2 0


Name: DNS1 Index: 13

Type: Local State: Alive

Rule ( 10.xxx.xxx.xxx ANY ANY )

Session Redundancy: Disabled

Redirect Domain:

Redirect String:

Keepalive: (SCRIPT ap-kal-dns 16 5 5 )

Script Arguments: "10.xxx.xxx.xxx"

Script Error: None

Script Run Time: 1 seconds

Script Using Output parsing: No

Keepalive Encryption: Disabled

Last Clearing of Stats Counters: 12/03/2007 17:12:48

Mtu: 1500 State Transitions: 0

Total Local Connections: 0 Total Backup Connections: 0

Current Local Connections: 0 Current Backup Connections: 0

Total Connections: 0 Max Connections: 65534

Total Reused Conns: 0

Weight: 1 Load: 2

Weight Reporting: None

Debug:

loadDecayedCnt: 0 loadTimeoutCnt: 0

lastLongTeardownHit: 0 lastShortTeardownHit: 0




Owner Content Rules State Services Service Hits


John Doe DNS-VIP1 Master DNS1 5754208

DNS2 5754211

DNS3 5754211

DNS4 5754208


Also, I'm getting a lot of these error messages - IPV4-2: Ipv4SlaveForwBmanChk: no ingress LP in buffer


All I can find on CCO are references to a bug, which was filed because this message didn't give enough information in order to use it for troubleshooting, but can't find any info about what the message actually means. Does anyone know?


Many Thanks in advance,

Dom

Correct Answer by Gilles Dufour about 10 years 2 months ago

Dom,


I could see the same behavior.

I had never paid attention to this before, so it was a surprise.

But from code inspection it seems to be normal.

We only count TCP connections under the service.


Gilles.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Gilles Dufour Wed, 03/14/2007 - 08:04
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

what software version ?

The ddts you found regarding the message introduces new debug info but also fixes an issue related to TTL expired packet that were responsible for those messages.

The message itself will not mean too much to non-DE as it is refering to buffer structures missing some data.


For the 'sho service summary' is it really never increasing ?

If yes, I'd like to see the complete config and know the software version being used.


Gilles.


d-fillmore Thu, 03/15/2007 - 03:25
User Badges:

Thanks Gilles - The version is 7.5.


I've emailed the config to you as it contains customer sensitive information.

Thanks, Dom

Correct Answer
Gilles Dufour Fri, 03/16/2007 - 01:37
User Badges:
  • Cisco Employee,

Dom,


I could see the same behavior.

I had never paid attention to this before, so it was a surprise.

But from code inspection it seems to be normal.

We only count TCP connections under the service.


Gilles.

d-fillmore Fri, 03/16/2007 - 02:01
User Badges:

Oh OK that would make sense -as DNS isn't going to be treated as a connection.


Thanks for looking into it for me!

Actions

This Discussion