Optical Connectivity - Urgent Help Required

Unanswered Question
Apr 30th, 2007

Hi All,

I am fairly new to networking using Fibre. Here is the requirement,


1. Site A and Site B seperated by more than 500 metres but less than a kilometre.


2. Hardware Components required to bring the link up between these two sites including the cables,modules and the supported switches.


3. Atleast 1 Gig BW between the sites.


Thanks in Advance.


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (1 ratings)
Loading.
forumhealth Thu, 05/10/2007 - 12:50

For anything greater than 500m, you will need to run single-mode fiber. 1000BaseLx/LH will give 1Gbps bandwidth over a distance of 10km, so that will more than meet your requirements. You do not say anything about what needs to be supported at the sites - number and type of ports needed, etc., so it is hard to say which switches to use. Basically, any Cisco switch which will support GBIC or SFP 1000BaseLX/LH modules will work. The SFP module is GLC-LH-SM, and the 1000BaseLX/LH GBIC part no. is WS-G5486.


Best regards,

Al

subra4u Thu, 05/17/2007 - 09:02

Hi,


Thanks for the response. We have a catalyst 4500 Series on one end and on the other end we havent yet decided on the chasis. This is to connect two server farms with around 80 access ports on either side.


regards


Actions

This Discussion