Minimum cable length for SFP-OC3-IR1

Answered Question
May 4th, 2007

Is there a minimum cable length for the SFP-OC3-IR1 fiber card in a PA-POS-1OC3 port adapter? We are installing a couple of OC-3 circuits and the telco side will be single-mode fiber. Our router will only be about 10 feet away from the telco port and I want to make sure that will work.

Correct Answer by jasonrandolph about 9 years 10 months ago

Telco Port, or from the laser?


IE: is this a direct fiber drop between a remote/carrier location and you, or will this be an OC3 port off of Telco equipment such as a SONET ring/spur?


If it is coming directly off of an emitter source then an attenuator would be prudent or you risk burning out either your SFP or the Telco hardware.


Correct Answer by Paolo Bevilacqua about 9 years 10 months ago

Hi,

With SM IR you are on the boundary of receiver maximum signal and bring the receivers in saturation. It would be prudent to insert an inline optical attenuator of like 5db, or use a MM fiber cable to purposely disperse some energy. The exact value can be calculated by the optical budget values that are published for the equipment you will be using.


Hope this helps, please rate post if it does!

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (2 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Paolo Bevilacqua Fri, 05/04/2007 - 12:26

Hi,

With SM IR you are on the boundary of receiver maximum signal and bring the receivers in saturation. It would be prudent to insert an inline optical attenuator of like 5db, or use a MM fiber cable to purposely disperse some energy. The exact value can be calculated by the optical budget values that are published for the equipment you will be using.


Hope this helps, please rate post if it does!

Correct Answer
jasonrandolph Fri, 05/04/2007 - 16:12

Telco Port, or from the laser?


IE: is this a direct fiber drop between a remote/carrier location and you, or will this be an OC3 port off of Telco equipment such as a SONET ring/spur?


If it is coming directly off of an emitter source then an attenuator would be prudent or you risk burning out either your SFP or the Telco hardware.


Actions

This Discussion