?Fiber polish for 1000baseZx GBIC

Unanswered Question
May 7th, 2007

Do the fiber ends mating with a 1000baseZx GBIC require ultra polish (UPC) or angle polish (APC) termination?

Can you send me a url to a specification for this?


I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
vmiller Mon, 05/07/2007 - 07:46

I would strongly suggest purchasing fiber jumpers instead. Have a qualified tecnician build out the fiber backbone plant to patch panels and then just use jumpers with the correct ends to connect to the gbics.

steve.dutky Mon, 05/07/2007 - 08:06

Thank you.

I inherited an extended demarc patch panel with single mode SC/APC terminations.

I can order patch cords with SC/APC at one end and either SC/UPC or SC/APC on the other.

Which one (if any) best mates with the 1000baseZX gbic?

scottmac Mon, 05/07/2007 - 08:09

I believe the angle polish is used for WDM connection.

I'm pretty sure you'd want the UPC.

Good Luck



This Discussion