Cannot boot router

Unanswered Question
May 12th, 2007

The boot image on flash and bootflash is corrupted.router remains in rommon.when trying to load IOS to flash using tftpdnld in rommon says insufficient flash installed to load image.

how do i delete a flash from rommon or boot the router.Plz help

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 5 (4 ratings)
mohammedmahmoud Sat, 05/12/2007 - 22:39

hi,

rommon 1 > dir bootflash: --> To get the image name

Then,

rommon 2 > del bootflash:

HTH, please do rate all helpful replies,

Mohammed Mahmoud.

deepa_network Sat, 05/12/2007 - 23:34

But when i give the command

dir bootflash:

says

device doesnot contain a valid file system

dir:cannot open device "bootflash:"

Thank you for your quick response.Your further help will be highly appreciated!

mohammedmahmoud Sun, 05/13/2007 - 00:13

Hi,

It seems that you'll need to format it, can you please send the "rommon 1 > dev" output.

HTH,

Mohammed Mahmoud.

deepa_network Sun, 05/13/2007 - 20:26

Output for dev is as follows

rommon>dev

flash:

bootflash:

eprom:

when i issue the command

>dir flash:

dir:cannot open device "flash"

>dir bootflash:

device doesnot contain a valid file system

dir:cannot open device "bootflash"

>dir eprom:

device doesnot contain a valid file system

dir:cannot open device "eprom"

sathishs10 Sun, 05/13/2007 - 03:39

hi i think when u tried

dir bootflash:-----if it shows error reading cannot open ....etc ,then ios might b corrupted ,then try to load ios.

again ios can be loaded in two ways tftp and thru console, actually when u r loading ios from tftp u'll get a message to erase existing flash then a series of eeeeeeeeeee's u'l get then new image will be loaded. or try thru console method

thanks

deepa_network Sun, 05/13/2007 - 20:30

when i try to load a new IOS thru tftp (cmand used:tftpdnld) it gives me the message

TFTP:Error, insufficient flash installed to load image.

TFTP:Operation terminated

Is there any command in rommon by which i can erase the flash as it didnt ask me automatically to erase flash.

smothuku Sun, 05/13/2007 - 22:43

Hi Deepa ,

Tryout loading IOS image of small size for booting the router first using xmodem .If you use xmodem it deletes the existing image whichis in flash automatically while loading the newer image.

Download IOS image of smaller size and try out once again.

Don't go for bigger Image as there is no sufficient place in flash.

Can i have series of your router.

Thanks,

Satish

sathishs10 Sun, 05/13/2007 - 23:09

hi please check out space left in flash and ios image size which u r going to install, and try to load it thru console using xmodem

deepa_network Mon, 05/14/2007 - 00:49

how do i check out free space in flash when im in rommon mode.i tried using xmodem to copy a small IOS to flash using command

rommon>xmodem c1841-XXXXX.bin

ERR:Not enough memory to download image

Is there a boot command in rommon to boot from an external IOS in tftp or any other source?

smothuku Mon, 05/14/2007 - 01:15

Hi Deepa ,

Another procedure is there ..But i don't know how it works for you..I tried it for 3660 router and uploaded IOS successfully..

Instead of loading IOS in flash . try to load the IOS in RAM using xmodem as below.

xmodem - r Imagename.

Image will be loaded in RAM and router boots using the newer image.After that erase flash from config mode and load the required image...Reload the router once you load the image using copy tftp flah

Whatever image is stored in RAM will go off and router boots from image stored in flash.

Hope it helps you...

Thanks,

Satish

deepa_network Mon, 05/14/2007 - 03:54

i tried giving this command

xmodem -r c1841-XXXXX.bin

Ready to receive file ....

time out waiting for data- aborting download

what else can i try???

I tried something different i set the confreg to 0x2100 and gave the command

rommon>boot system ROM

the following error :

-boot:cannot open "flash"

-an alternate bootldr is not set

-cannot load "system ROM"

am i trying to do something possible???

sathishs10 Mon, 05/14/2007 - 08:14

hi i think after u type x modem -r c1841-xxxx

when u r prompted ready to recieve file then go to transfer-> send file and then select image then it 'll take the image ...hope it works

thanks

deepa_network Tue, 05/15/2007 - 21:52

Thanks!

It did download the IOS completely and i changed the confreg to 0x2102 and when i reloaded went back to rommon.

is the IOS getting loaded in flash or ram?

Do i have to format my flash?and copy ios in flash before i reload

smothuku Tue, 05/15/2007 - 22:16

Hi Deepa ,

When you use the command xmodem -r imagename , IOS is stored in RAM on temporary basis.

Follow the below steps.

1. Use the command xmodem -r image for loading the IOS in RAM

2.after loading the ios router boots and you can login to router.

Note : Don't restart the router at this moment.

3.Format the flash if necessary and check the space avilable in flash.

4.load the IOS in flash using copy tftp flash:

5. after loading the IOS in flash restart the router.

router boots from IOS loaded in flash and the IOS loaded in RAM will go off automatically.

Please check the below for xmodem procedure

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a008015bfac.shtml

Hope it helps you....

Thanks,

Satish

deepa_network Wed, 05/16/2007 - 04:43

hi

im again facing problems.shall i confirm flash is of NO good ???

This is the output i am getting after i have booted the router .

System returned to ROM by reload at 04:23:35 UTC Wed May 16 2007

Running default software

cisco 1841 (revision 5.0) with 118784K/12288K bytes of memory.

Processor board ID FCZ09501371

2 FastEthernet interfaces

1 ATM interface

DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.

191K bytes of NVRAM.

0K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x0

Router#dir flash:

%Error opening flash:/ (No device available)

Router#sh flash:

%Error show flash: (No device available)

Router#format flash:

Format operation may take a while. Continue? [confirm]

Format operation will destroy all data in "flash:". Continue? [confirm]

%Error formatting flash (No device available)

Router#erase ?

/all Erase all files(in NVRAM)

/no-squeeze-reserve-space Do not reserve space for squeeze operation

nvram: Filesystem to be erased

startup-config Erase contents of configuration memory

Router#erase flash:

^

% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Plz help to get into a conclusion with this flash.

mohammedmahmoud Tue, 05/15/2007 - 23:23

Hi,

I am glade you have fixed it :) yes now you should format the flash and copy the IOS.

Take care.

HTH, please do rate all helpful replies,

Mohammed Mahmoud.

deepa_network Wed, 05/16/2007 - 20:10

hi

im again facing problems.shall i confirm flash is of NO good ???

This is the output i am getting after i have booted the router .

System returned to ROM by reload at 04:23:35 UTC Wed May 16 2007

Running default software

cisco 1841 (revision 5.0) with 118784K/12288K bytes of memory.

Processor board ID FCZ09501371

2 FastEthernet interfaces

1 ATM interface

DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.

191K bytes of NVRAM.

0K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x0

Router#dir flash:

%Error opening flash:/ (No device available)

Router#sh flash:

%Error show flash: (No device available)

Router#format flash:

Format operation may take a while. Continue? [confirm]

Format operation will destroy all data in "flash:". Continue? [confirm]

%Error formatting flash (No device available)

Router#erase ?

/all Erase all files(in NVRAM)

/no-squeeze-reserve-space Do not reserve space for squeeze operation

nvram: Filesystem to be erased

startup-config Erase contents of configuration memory

Router#erase flash:

^

% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Plz help to get into a conclusion with this flash.

smothuku Thu, 05/17/2007 - 01:27

Hi Deepa ,

Problem Description

The compact flash (CF) contained in specific Cisco routers may contain a defect preventing access to the Compact Flash and could cause a boot failure following a power cycle or reload. During a failed state the router will be unable to pass traffic. Cisco is providing a ROM Monitor (ROMmon) update that resolves this scenario.

Background

The Compact Flash modules were installed in specific Cisco routers that were manufactured between May 2005 and October 2006. In addition, spare Compact Flash Modules shipped individually between May 2005 and October 2006 may exhibit this problem.

This issue has been linked to a Compact Flash vendor manufacturing problem. The root cause was identified and appropriate steps have been taken to resolve the problem. An upgrade to the router ROM Monitor (ROMmon) is available as a solution.

Flash cards that were upgraded in the field or moved to a different chassis should be checked with the validation steps below.

Problem Symptoms

The problem symptom is typically seen during a system reload or cold start. Under normal circumstances a router's Compact Flash could contain Cisco IOS software, configurations or other files necessary for system boot or operation. These files are accessed by the router during the boot sequence to reach an operating state.

In the problem state, the router is unable to access the contents of the Compact Flash. When the problem occurs, the system is prevented from accessing information stored on the Compact Flash. This type of error occurs in the controller of the Compact Flash. Data stored on the Compact Flash should be intact but may not be accessible. The router may indicate the state with a message log below. The router will be unable to read the contents of the Compact Flash that was previously operational.

The output below shows the system log or terminal monitor message when the router is unable to read the Compact Flash contents.

%Error opening slot0:/ (No device available)

Note: The Router will be unaffected and continue to run with a failed flash disk showing %Error opening slot0:/... . Only read/write access such as a logfile write to the flash disk or a router reboot will cause the following problem symptom to become evident.

The router may stop the boot sequence and remain at a ROM Monitor (ROMmon) prompt as seen below.

Readonly ROMMON initialized

boot: cannot open "flash:"

boot: cannot determine first executable file name on device "flash:"

cxxxx processor with 524288 Kbytes of main memory Main memory is configured to 64 bit mode with ECC enabled

Readonly ROMMON initialized

rommon 1 >Workaround/Solution

Cisco has made an update to the router ROM Monitor (ROMmon) software that resolves the scenario described in the Problem Symptoms section of this field notice. This fix allows the contents of the Compact Flash to be read by the router during the boot sequence.

AS5400XM/AS5350XM ROMMON Upgrade: AS5400XM_RM2.srec.123-12r.T2 (registered customers only)

C1800/C1810 Series ROMMON Upgrade: C1800_RM2.srec.123-8r.YH12 (registered customers only)

C1841 ROMMON Upgrade: C1841_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C2400 ROMMON Upgrade: C2400_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C2691 ROMMON Upgrade: C2691_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C2800NM ROMMON Upgrade (2811, 2821, 2851): C2800NM_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C2801 ROMMON Upgrade: C2801_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C3725 ROMMON Upgrade: C3725_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C3745 ROMMON Upgrade: C3745_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

C3800 ROMMON Upgrade: C3800_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

VG224 ROMMON Upgrade: VG224_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5 (registered customers only)

IF YOU HAVE A CCO USERNAME AND PASSWORD YOU CAN DOWNLOAD THE IOS.

Thanks,

Satish

deepa_network Sat, 05/19/2007 - 21:55

i did upgrade the rommon again and booted.The router is still booting in rommon and says flash cannot be opened.

rommon :C1841_RM2.srec.124-13r.T5

Flash:CCF032JCVS6MC110

060220-FL@-006

deepa_network Sun, 05/20/2007 - 06:33

hi

i did use the same command.the ios was successfully upgraded but when i reload it again it is again going back to rommon

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted May 12, 2007 at 9:26 PM
Stats:
Replies:23 Avg. Rating:5
Views:4494 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard

Rank Username Points
1 15,007
2 8,150
3 7,730
4 7,083
5 6,742
Rank Username Points
160
77
70
69
50