No connectivity between switches...

Answered Question
May 30th, 2007
User Badges:

Hi Guys,


I have two Cisco Catalyst 2960G switches that I am trying to trunk together.


Each switch has a SFP transciever module plugged into the gi0/24 GBIC port. My setup is like this:


switch1----media converter******media converter-----switch2


- is LC to ST fiber

* is cat5e STP straight through cable


The only reason we are using the media converters is because we don't have any LC to LC fiber. Media converters both state that links are active (flashing lights), but when I do a "show cdp neighbors" on either switch, nothing shows up. The interfaces on both switches show as (notconnect). Trunk ports ARE properly configured to trunk..


Anybody have any ideas? Help would be greatly appreciated.


-Chris

Correct Answer by jasonrandolph about 9 years 11 months ago

That would very likely be your issue then. SFPs are typically gigabit only. Fiber transceivers from cisco are pretty much either 100base FX or 1000base FX.


To prove your configuration you'd be better off duplicating the trunk config on a copper port and using a crossover cable to verify.


This is why you couldn't hard-set the port speed. It's already hard-set at gigabit. What is the model of SFP being used?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (2 ratings)
Loading.
jasonrandolph Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:18
User Badges:

Why didn't you just get some LC to ST patch cords to simplify things?

chris.lepa Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:22
User Badges:

You mean LC to LC? We don't have any currently, and this isn't in production, so it isn't too important. I'm just power conditioning these switches and making sure they connect properly before we send them out to the remote site. And yes, they are in the same VTP domain.

jasonrandolph Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:27
User Badges:

Which side is the fiber facing? Towards the gigabit SFPs on the switches?

jasonrandolph Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:30
User Badges:

Duh, if I'd read a little more closely.


Are these standard gigabit SFPs, and are the media converters gigabit fiber.

chris.lepa Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:31
User Badges:

Actually the media converters only operate at 100base-FX to 100base-TX. I tried to hardcode a speed of 100 in on the trunking interface, but it wouldn't accept the command.

Correct Answer
jasonrandolph Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:36
User Badges:

That would very likely be your issue then. SFPs are typically gigabit only. Fiber transceivers from cisco are pretty much either 100base FX or 1000base FX.


To prove your configuration you'd be better off duplicating the trunk config on a copper port and using a crossover cable to verify.


This is why you couldn't hard-set the port speed. It's already hard-set at gigabit. What is the model of SFP being used?

chris.lepa Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:30
User Badges:

Yes, the LC side of the cord is plugged into the SFP transciever on the switch and the ST side is plugged into the media converter (for both switches).

What type of transceivers? Sometime's there's a MDI-X, or maybe some vendor specific equivelent switch settings that have to be made. For transition M/Cs the MID-X settings must be different on both ends of the MC---copper---MC side.


A test would be to move the whole fiber>copper>fiber link to a known good switch fiber interface and eliminate the patching process as a problem.

chris.lepa Wed, 05/30/2007 - 12:54
User Badges:

After consulting one of my co-workers, he seems pretty confident as well that the problem lies with the converter only supporting 100Mbs. Thanks for the help guys.

Actions

This Discussion