SFP Transceiver stopped(GLC-LH-SFP) not working

Unanswered Question
Jun 7th, 2007
User Badges:

Hi,


We connected two 3560 over a single mode fiber optic cable with distance of less than 2kilometre. The connection worked for close to 3 months and all of a sudden it stopped working. There was no log and no light on the LED for the port on both switches.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
defash Thu, 06/07/2007 - 22:32
User Badges:

We initially suspected the fibre optics cable but once we reverted back to our old D-Link fibre to fastethernet converter the link works. what can be wrong with the Cisco SFP transceiver?

balajitvk Sun, 06/17/2007 - 06:52
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Hi,


What is the interface configuration and status showing by the show commands???


Whether the same link gets up when you use different SFP module ???? Have u tried??


Rgs.

Actions

This Discussion