10 Gbp Optics

Answered Question
Jun 14th, 2007

Hi,

I have a question around the choice of 10G XENPAK for a network design that I am working on.

I am installing several 6509-E chassis around a campus which will all be meshed via 10Gb trunks. The distances between the communication rooms varies from 50 metres to 200. The grade of the installed fibre is 50/125 micron - (OM2)

Am I correct in saying from the detail on this datasheet that Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR will not be supported as they only do above 26 metres if the fibre is 62.5 OM3 ?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet09186a008007cd00.html

I think the next XENPAK (Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LX4) will provide me with the distances needed given that changing the fibre is not an option ?

could someone confirm ?

much appreciated

Nathan

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
nathan.deane Thu, 06/14/2007 - 12:13

Bill,

Thanks for your response but this is the issue I have. The fibre installed is 50/125 OM2 not OM3.

The Max distance of fibre is 200 metres so going by the stats the SR looks like it will not cut the mustard, whereas LX4 looks to provide further distances on lower grade fibre

I must admit that I have not done much work with 10Gbp connectivity and if I have then it has been short distances within the same comms room.

Thanks

nathan.deane Thu, 06/14/2007 - 13:07

Thanks Bill,

That slide show does confirm what I was thinking , good to get things double checked :)

Cheers

Actions

This Discussion