dhcp broadcasts

Unanswered Question
Jun 21st, 2007
User Badges:

Hi all, what address does a dhcp brodcast use, as when we issue the ip helper addresses on switches I would expect it to allow all broadcasts across, or are dhcp broadcasts different ?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 3 (1 ratings)
Loading.
guruprasadr Thu, 06/21/2007 - 03:03
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

HI Carl, [PLS Rate if HELPS]


DHCP Discover message uses below format:

----------------------------------------

Destination = BROADCAST FFFFFFFFFFFF, Broadcast

Source = Station 0005DCC9C640



Refer the below RFC's:


RFC 2131 - DHCP


RFC 2132 - DHCP Options and BootP Vendor Extensions


RFC 1534 - Interoperation between DHCP and BootP


RFC 1542 - Clarifications and Extensions for the BootP


RFC 2241 - DHCP Options for Novell Directory Services


RFC 2242 - Netware/IP Domain Name and Information


PLS Rate if HELPS


Best Regards,


Guru Prasad R

mohammedmahmoud Thu, 06/21/2007 - 03:24
User Badges:
  • Green, 3000 points or more

Hi,


Actually ip-helper command can use a destination broadcast or host address to be used when forwarding UDP broadcasts, thus if you configured it with the IP address of the remote DHCP server, it'll complete the DHCP request as unicast rather than brodacst.


HTH,

Mohammed Mahmoud.

vinayrajkp Thu, 06/21/2007 - 05:01
User Badges:

Agree with Mohammed that the request will go as a DHCP request as unicast.But consider below statement from one of the cisco docs -


By default, the IP helper-address will forward the following UDP broadcasts:

Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) (port 69)

DNS (port 53), time service (port 37)

NetBIOS name server (port 137)

NetBIOS datagram server (port 138)

Boot Protocol (DHCP/BootP) client and server datagrams (ports 67 and 68)

Terminal Access Control Access Control System (TACACS) service (port 49)

IEN-116 name service (port 42)


Hope this helps


Actions

This Discussion