SFP port on Catalyst 2960G

Unanswered Question
Jun 25th, 2007
User Badges:

I hv Catalyst 2960G Switch. I hv plugged in SFP module but still interface is down and line protocol down. Is there any configuration to enable SFP module and make the interface up?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
farkascsgy Mon, 06/25/2007 - 04:26
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Hello,


Did you pluged the Optical cable too, or just the interface module?


Is there any syslog messages? You can try shutdown and no shutdown the port, and if the cable is connected change the sequence of the strands (direct connection: tx - rx and rx -tx should be the scenario)


Are you going to use trunk or access link? Did you defined VLANs on this switch?


What is the interface status in the output of:

show interface

show interface gigabit0/x status err-disable


Also please check the media type settings under this interface, it should be media type sfp.


bye

FCS


Please rate me if I helped.

nckumawat Mon, 06/25/2007 - 04:40
User Badges:

Yes we hv plugged both optical cable as well as interface module and also checked reversing sequence of the strands.


We want to use it as access link. Default VLAN is there on Switch. We hv not configured any other VLAN.


The output of Show interface is as uder :

GigabitEthernet0/1 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)

Keepalive set (10 sec)bles, 0 late collision,

Auto-duple

Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 001c.0eb3.be81 (bia 001c.0eb3.be81)PAUSE outputtion : 37 bytes

0 watchdog, 0 multica

Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

Keepalive set (10 sec)

Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseLX SFP

input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

Last input never, output 00:16:43, output hang never

Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

Queueing strategy: fifo

Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer

Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicast)

0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input

0 input packets with dribble condition detected

864 packets output, 64038 bytes, 0 underruns

0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets

0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output

0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out




Kindly suggest for the further action to be taken.

Thanxs


royalblues Mon, 06/25/2007 - 04:43
User Badges:
  • Green, 3000 points or more

The interface itself is not coming up which points to a cable connectivity problem.


Can you try with a different cable?


Narayan

farkascsgy Mon, 06/25/2007 - 04:50
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Have you tried change the sequence of strands (change rx, tx)?


Is the VLAN interface is in up up state on the switch?


bye

FCS


Please rate me if I helped.

farkascsgy Mon, 06/25/2007 - 05:00
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Have you tried change the sequence of strands (change rx, tx)?


Is the VLAN interface is in up up state on the switch?


bye

FCS


Please rate me if I helped.

nckumawat Tue, 06/26/2007 - 02:38
User Badges:

We hv tried changing the sequence of Rx & Tx and also default VLAN interface is UP. But still SFP interface port is not coming up. Please help.

farkascsgy Tue, 06/26/2007 - 03:19
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Can you post output of

show interface gigabitethernet 0/x


Is there any syslog message when you install this SFP to the switch?

Please define the swithc type and also the SFP type.


bye

FCS


Please rate me if I helped.




mohammedrafiq Tue, 06/26/2007 - 07:08
User Badges:

as you are using media type is 1000BaseLX SFP , make sure you are using single mode not multimode cable.It does work with MM , but depend on distance.


Regards,


dovergeek Tue, 06/26/2007 - 11:59
User Badges:

What is the hardware on the other end? You will not see a connection if one end is SX and your end is LX, they have totally different tx/rx power ratings.

criss_noh Tue, 06/26/2007 - 23:05
User Badges:

Before any good trial, please investegate into hardware spec for SFP module.

cisco sometimes does not support another SFP, but just only cisco SFP.


Above comment is in only case of correct physical task.

Actions

This Discussion