Correct patch cable query

Unanswered Question
Jul 6th, 2007

I am about to purchase a new 3560 switch and I need to identify the correct SFP GBIC and patch cable.

I need to connect to a SX fibre with an ST connector on one end and a SFP SX GBIC connector on the other end. Can anyone tell me the patch cable part number and the name of the SFP SX connection type.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
bill.efthimiou Fri, 07/06/2007 - 05:25

You will probably need to speak to a cabling supplier for this type of information. I don't think (I could be wrong) Cisco supply fiber patch cables. They supply the optics/transceivers (GBICs and SFP's). Your cabling supplier/installer usually can supply the fiber patch leads. You just need to clarify the connector types, fiber type and length. From the details you have given, I'd say you need the following:

Multimode fiber, (either 62.5 or 50 micron depending on what your doing), ST <---> LC connector. Length to be determined by you.

Some cabling vendors have these ready made up in which case you will need to find out the part numbers from them.

I hope this helps.


This Discussion