OTGBE Inter Operability

Unanswered Question
Aug 6th, 2007

I hav OTGBE-SX & OTGBE-LX. Can these SFPs be inter-operable. If not, pls provide the answer.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
konigl Mon, 08/06/2007 - 18:12

From the part number, it looks like OTGBE-SX would be compatible with 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet. Which uses 850 nm wavelength.

And OTGBE-LX would be compatible with 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet. Which uses 1300 nm wavelength.

These two are not intended to be directly interoperable.

You MIGHT possibly get a link over a very short distance of multimode fiber. But I would NOT recommend depending on such a mismatched connection.

If you are forced to use one SX and one LX SFP, you could use a media converter to adapt one wavelength or signal to the other. (Place the converter closer to the SX end, if you do this.) But the cost of the media converter may be more expensive than just buying another SX or LX SFP.

Hope this helps.

Actions

This Discussion