RFC3477 ? TE through unnumbered links

Unanswered Question
Aug 8th, 2007
User Badges:

Hi,


Does Cisco support RFC3477 (Signaling Unnumbered Links in Resource Reservation Protocol - Traffic Engineering - RSVP-TE)?

If yes, how can I configure it?

I?m using Cisco7200 with version 12.0S (c7200-p-mz.120-32.S7.bin) and my TE-tunnels do not come up through unnumbered links.


Thanks,


Marcelo

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
irisrios Tue, 08/14/2007 - 06:39
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Router(config)# ip unnumbered loopback0

Gives the tunnel interface an IP address.

An MPLS traffic engineering tunnel interface should be unnumbered because it represents a unidirectional link.

m.carvalho Tue, 08/14/2007 - 07:56
User Badges:

Sorry Iris, I think there is a misunderstanding on my question (it is not well written).

I mean that if it is possible to signaling a TE tunnel through unnumbered links (RFC3477). The RSVP-TE should have some extensions to support this kind of signaling and build the ERO. Please refer to http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3477.txt


Thanks,


Marcelo

Actions

This Discussion