3550 EMI image and SFP

Unanswered Question
Aug 10th, 2007
User Badges:

I am getting a 3550 switch and need to confirm that my fiber handoff will work. My ISP is handing me a single mode fiber and said I would need SFP port. Would this plug into my GBIC port. What GBIC would I need?


Thanks,


Shannon

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
everestm Sat, 08/11/2007 - 16:00
User Badges:

If your getting SM fiber from the service providor, you'll need 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC. The -SX is for multimode fiber.

sjonessha Thu, 08/16/2007 - 04:47
User Badges:

Thanks for your help. I am going to install it next week.


Shannon

Actions

This Discussion