Ospf area

Unanswered Question
Aug 13th, 2007

If an ABR router (connect to Area0 and another area 1)receive an external route type 7 from area1 nssa, can he flood this route as type7 into area0? or he will convert this route as type 5 before flooding in area0

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (1 ratings)
mheusing Mon, 08/13/2007 - 08:07


The LSA 7 will be translated into LSA type 5, if certain requirements are met - see RFC 1587 "The OSPF NSSA Option" section "4.1 Translating Type-7 LSAs Into Type-5 LSAs".

There will be no LSA type 7 inside area 0.

Hope this helps! Please rate all posts.

Regards, Martin


This Discussion