What module to use?

Answered Question
Aug 15th, 2007
User Badges:

For a 3800 series router, what module can i use for a dedicated 100MB fiber connection.

Correct Answer by royalblues about 9 years 8 months ago

The 3800 series routers come with one dual purpose Gigabit port. By defualt the media-type is RJ-45.


You can use the SFP module (GLC-SX-MM= , if it is multimode)on this port and change the media-type to support fiber.


interface gi 0/0

media-type SFP


HTH, rate if it does

Narayan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
royalblues Wed, 08/15/2007 - 06:32
User Badges:
  • Green, 3000 points or more

The 3800 series routers come with one dual purpose Gigabit port. By defualt the media-type is RJ-45.


You can use the SFP module (GLC-SX-MM= , if it is multimode)on this port and change the media-type to support fiber.


interface gi 0/0

media-type SFP


HTH, rate if it does

Narayan

tromer Wed, 08/15/2007 - 06:35
User Badges:

The model below seems to support a "SFP" module. That may be your only option for a 100Mb Fiber (ethernet). I don't remember if the 3800 has SFPs onboard. If they do, you don't need the switch module just the SFP.


NME-XD-24ES-1S-P


Link:


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5855/products_data_sheet0900aecd8028d15f.html


Fiber SFPs:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html


Actions

This Discussion