GBIC fiber patch cables

Unanswered Question
Aug 17th, 2007
User Badges:

I am connecting 3560E switches to a 4507R core switch. Existing fiber connects the IDF locations for the 3560s to the MDF location for the core switch. The multimode fiber plant takes ST connectors. The GBICs - GLC-SX-MM and WS-G5484 - require LC connectors. Beyond simply ordering LC to ST patch cables in the right length, I have been told that I should specify short wave versus longwave fiber for the patch cables. Is there anything to that?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Pavel Bykov Fri, 08/17/2007 - 08:49
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

They probably mean 850 or 1310 nanometers.


GLC-SX-MM is a short wavelength module, so it is 850nm.



Hope this helps.

Please rate all helpful posts.



Actions

This Discussion