GLC-LH transceiver problem

Unanswered Question
Oct 5th, 2007

I've ordered 10 GLC-LH-SM=. I know, that on MMF Cable it runs up to 550m, with SMF up to 10km. ;-)

I try to test to SFP but I couldn't see any link coming up either with SM neither with MM fibre cables.

I also try on a working link, about 3km SMF, but with the new SFP's the link never comes up.

I'm a little frustrated. Could it be that a full serie of SFP doesn't work?

Thank for any hint or help.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
lgijssel Sat, 10/06/2007 - 12:54

Tying them on MMF will not be usefull.

They should work on your 3km SMF link though.

Can you post a "sh int" for the interfaces where the SFP's are inserted?

Might be counterfeit equipment, happens more often than you think. Verify that you have bought genuine modules from a reliable source.

regards,

Leo

azeindler Mon, 10/08/2007 - 05:56

Thank for your reply. It seems that from 10 GLC-LH 5 was working and to other ones was faulty. We'll open an RMA.

Actions

This Discussion