GBIC/SFP new question..

Answered Question
Oct 8th, 2007

What is the difference between the two? Too much other technical jargon being used on cisco's site to help me accutately understand. Thank you.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by paul.matthews about 9 years 3 months ago

Edison, I am sorry - you are normally pretty good, but I think the way you have but this could lead to confusion.

SFPs ad GBICs do exactly the same job, and can work with the same media. The difference between them is physical. The SFP - Small Formfactor Pluggable - is smaller than a GBIC, and on equipment takes around the same space as an RJ45. SFPs are effectively replacing GBICs on new equipment, as you need half the panel space to fit one.

Take a look at www.sisteme-bis.ro/img_produse/imgprod_385.jpg for a GBIC and www.sisteme-bis.ro/img_produse/imgprod_384.jpg for an SFP. These two are both Single mode LX types. Also you can see that a different connector will be needed for an SFP, as the old ones are just too big.

Paul.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (2 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
paul.matthews Tue, 10/09/2007 - 01:17

Edison, I am sorry - you are normally pretty good, but I think the way you have but this could lead to confusion.

SFPs ad GBICs do exactly the same job, and can work with the same media. The difference between them is physical. The SFP - Small Formfactor Pluggable - is smaller than a GBIC, and on equipment takes around the same space as an RJ45. SFPs are effectively replacing GBICs on new equipment, as you need half the panel space to fit one.

Take a look at www.sisteme-bis.ro/img_produse/imgprod_385.jpg for a GBIC and www.sisteme-bis.ro/img_produse/imgprod_384.jpg for an SFP. These two are both Single mode LX types. Also you can see that a different connector will be needed for an SFP, as the old ones are just too big.

Paul.

Edison Ortiz Tue, 10/09/2007 - 05:02

Paul,

No need to be sorry, that's what this forum is for, to exchange ideas.

I stand corrected and thanks for participating on this thread.

Actions

This Discussion