Connecting Switches

Answered Question
Oct 13th, 2007
User Badges:

Hi all

how can i connect

three 2960 switches with a 3560 switch using fiber opitc for distances greater than 100m.

I need uplinks of 1 Gbps from each 2960 to 3560 switch.

thanks

Correct Answer by Edison Ortiz about 9 years 5 months ago

Check out this link

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2960/12237se/2960hig/higcable.htm


It provides information on the type of SFP you need to purchase for the 3560 and 2960s and the type of cable.


Based on your requirement, you can go with 1000BASE-SX MMF Fiber Cable.


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Correct Answer
Edison Ortiz Sat, 10/13/2007 - 19:32
User Badges:
  • Super Bronze, 10000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Check out this link

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2960/12237se/2960hig/higcable.htm


It provides information on the type of SFP you need to purchase for the 3560 and 2960s and the type of cable.


Based on your requirement, you can go with 1000BASE-SX MMF Fiber Cable.


Actions

This Discussion