suggest model

Unanswered Question
Oct 16th, 2007
User Badges:

Kindly Suggest model for below mentioned product.


Technical Specification 24 Port Switches

Physical Interfaces

? 24 ports Fast Ethernet RJ45 Full Duplex with optional PoE support and optional K.21

Protection with Two SX GBIC Multi Mode Module fitted.

? 2 SFP Gigabit Ethernet Optical ports

? 2 ports 10/100/1000 Ethernet RJ45 Full Duplex

Power Supply

? Fixed PSU

? -48V DC / Universal AC Input (110-230V,

50-60Hz)

Dimensions

1U 19? Rack Mountable

VLANs

? IEEE802.1q, 4096 VLANs supported

? GARP, GVRP support

? IEEE802.1v Port/Protocol Based VLAN

support

Quality of Service

? QoS at VLAN level

? IEEE802.1p Class of Service

Power Over Ethernet (PoE) (Optional)

? -48V DC up to 15.6W on each port

? In DC Power Supply model only

Security

? Port Isolation (Protected Port Support)

? IEEE 802.1x Port based Authentication

? RADIUS Client Support

? DHCP Relay and DHCP Option 82

Management

? Telnet, SSHv2

? Industry Standard CLI (with multiple user access)

? Port mirroring for debugging & monitoring


2.

Technical specification Distribution Switches

1 Rack unit with 12 SFP ports and throughput up to 1Gbps fitted with one LX/LH Transceiver Single Mode Module and six SX Transceiver Multi Mode Modules.

QOS, IP Base Service Image IOS, Routing at access Layer.

Adaptive Real-Time RF management.

Layer 2 and layer 3 securities with multiple Extensible Authentication Protocol.

VLan and Support up to configuration of 1005 VLans.

Policy Control with Admission Control.

Managed through Command Line Interface as well as Graphical User Interface.

Spanning-Tree Configuration with Redundancy for Fault Backup.

TACACS + and Radius Authentication.

Port Security, Bandwidth Management, IGMP Filtering.

802.1Q Tagging, VTP for Dynamic Trunk Configuration.

Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN)

Compatible with SNMS Software?s.

Configurable up to 12,000 MAC addresses.

Configurable up to 20,000 unicast routes.

Power supply supports input voltages between 100 and 240VAC.

Per-port status LEDs: link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications.

System-status LEDs: system, RPS, and bandwidth-utilization indications.

TFTPv2 for software updates

SNMP v1/v2/v3

Telnet, SSHv2

Industry Standard CLI (with multiple user access)

Port mirroring for debugging & monitoring

Dual Application Image support

Dual Configuration support

Trusted Manager List

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
sandy3006 Tue, 10/16/2007 - 04:16
User Badges:

hi ajay can tell me is this any setup u going through

Actions

This Discussion