10 GB Etherchannel

Unanswered Question
Nov 19th, 2007
User Badges:

We have a 4507 switch with redundant supII-plus-10GE with 10Gbase-LR gbics and we are connected via single mode fiber to a 6509 with redundant SUP32-10GE with 10gb-LR gbics. The two active supervisors are connected at 10 gb, I would like to add a 10 gb connection to the redundant supervisors using an etherchannel for added speed and failover. I used the following configs but the lines would go err-disabled. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks


Cat 4507 running 12.2(31)SG, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)


interface Port-channel8

switchport

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

!

interface TenGigabitEthernet1/1

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

channel-group 9 mode on

!

interface TenGigabitEthernet2/1

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

channel-group 9 mode on



Cat 6509 running CATOS NmpSW: 8.4(5)


#module 5 : 3-port 10000BaseGX Supervisor

set port trap 5/1-3 enable

set trunk 5/1 nonegotiate dot1q 1-4094

set port channel 5/1 mode on

#module 6 : 3-port 10000BaseGX Supervisor

set port trap 6/1-3 enable

set trunk 6/1 nonegotiate dot1q 1-4094

set port channel 6/1 mode on


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
101pch382 Mon, 11/19/2007 - 07:37
User Badges:

I mistyped the config on the 4507 the port channel interface should be 9 not 8.

Actions

This Discussion