Interface in err-disable state

Unanswered Question
Dec 5th, 2007
User Badges:

Hi,

I saw below message in my 3750 CISCO device :

00:01:02: %PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: gbic-invalid error detected on Gi1/0/1, putting Gi1/0/1 in err-disable state


How to debug this ? How can I make it to connected state ?


Thanks,

Vijaybabu

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 3 (1 ratings)
Loading.
lgijssel Wed, 12/05/2007 - 03:52
User Badges:
  • Red, 2250 points or more

There is appearently a problem with the SFP module in this slot.

Issueing a shut - no shut on the interface will re-enable it but if the problem is persistent it will re-appear very shortly.

Replacing the SFP would be a good start.

Have you perhaps been trying to use the CAB-SFP-50cm in the 3750? These will fit but they only operate in the 3560 series.


regards,

Leo

GillieLucent Wed, 12/05/2007 - 04:26
User Badges:

Hi,


After I changed the SFP, it showing as below :

00:35:51: %GBIC_SECURITY_CRYPT-4-VN_DATA_CRC_ERROR: GBIC in port 65538 has bad crc



Cisco#sh errdisable recovery

ErrDisable Reason Timer Status

----------------- --------------

udld Disabled

bpduguard Disabled

security-violatio Disabled

channel-misconfig Disabled

vmps Disabled

pagp-flap Disabled

dtp-flap Disabled

link-flap Disabled

gbic-invalid Enabled

l2ptguard Disabled

psecure-violation Disabled

gbic-invalid Enabled

dhcp-rate-limit Disabled

unicast-flood Disabled

loopback Disabled


Timer interval: 400 seconds


Interfaces that will be enabled at the next timeout:


Cisco#



Thanks,

Vijaybabu

lgijssel Wed, 12/05/2007 - 04:40
User Badges:
  • Red, 2250 points or more

What kind of SFP is this (Copper/Fiber)? Can you give us a part description such as GLC-SX-MM for the 1000Base SX Multimode SFP?

The errors that you observe may be related to the type of media that is used:

Bad patch cable, bad fiber cable, too little optical output from the other side, ..


regards,

Leo

GillieLucent Wed, 12/05/2007 - 05:02
User Badges:

Hi,


Its not CISCO SFP.

Anyway, I shifted to use fa port.


Thanks all for your support.


Thanks,

Vijaybabu

Actions

This Discussion