IGP Redistribution

Unanswered Question
Dec 14th, 2007

Training for my CCIE, I did the fourth lab of the book called CCIE Routing and Switching Practice Labs. In section 2.3, the exercice says "redistribute between RIP and OSPF" and I redistributed RIP into OSPF and OSPF into RIP, but in the solution it only redistributes RIP into OSPF.

In the CCIE lab when it says redistribute between X and Y, does it not mean redistribute X into Y and Y into X? Or must there be the word mutually for that?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Kevin Dorrell Fri, 12/14/2007 - 05:46

Angelique,

It sounds like you are having the same problem I have ... decoding the messages in the instructions. I would have thought "between" implied "mutual". Otherwise, he should have used "... from ... to ...".

I shall have to look up the lab itself to get the full details. Does it actually make a difference in that topology?

Kevin Dorrell

Luxembourg

mohammedmahmoud Fri, 12/14/2007 - 06:11

Hi,

This is one of the ask the proctor stuff, always confirm such concern with the proctor, never risk misinterpreting such a question in the exam.

BR,

Mohammed Mahmoud.

Actions

This Discussion