STM Issue

Unanswered Question
Dec 18th, 2007
User Badges:

Hello,

I have an STM-1 link set up b/w 2 remote ends. The links are terminated on routers with NM-1A-OC3-POM. After setting up the link end to end, we discovered that the interface was down and line protocol was down. Looking at the cards physically, The RxCR light was green, RxCl was blank, TxCl was green, RxAlm was amber.

The configuration on Router A


int atm1/0

ip address 10.99.4.70 255.255.255.252

no atm ilmi-keepalive

pvc 1/33

protocol ip 10.99.4.69 broadcast


Router B

int atm1/0

ip address 10.99.4.69 255.255.255.252

no atm ilmi-keepalive

pvc 1/33

protocol ip 10.99.4.70 broadcast


The SFP on the Router is Multimode but we used Singlemode fibres for connections b/w the Router and the ADM

Please what could the problem be?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
paolo bevilacqua Tue, 12/18/2007 - 07:08
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Hi,


you cannot illuminate singlemode fiber with a multimode emitter. To prove that, put a patch in loopback between TX and RX on the router card.


The opposite is possible, for short fiber spans.

Actions

This Discussion