Ethernet Module Support

Unanswered Question
Jan 1st, 2008

Hi all,

I have Cisco 2955S-12(single mode fiber uplinks) at edge level and Cisco 3750G-12S at core level.Will 3750 support GLC-FE-100LX= module(100BASE-FX SFP module for 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF2 ).Please help me out friends...

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Danilo Dy Wed, 01/02/2008 - 07:11

Hi,

Update:

Check this link for GLC-BX-D which is supported in 3750G-12S http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml#support3

It has the same wavelength, distance, and connector type with GLC-FE-100LX=. Need to confirm with those more familiar with SFP whether it can be configured 100BASE-T since 1000BASE-T supports speeds of 10, 100, 1000, or auto.

Regards,

Dandy

Actions

This Discussion