1550nm connect to 1310nm?

Unanswered Question
Jan 19th, 2008
User Badges:

Hi, sir,

Is it possible that 15454E-MRC-I-12 with SFP ONS-SI-155-L2 installed connects to another device which one's Emission wavelength is 1310nm?


If possible, how to do it?


Thanks.


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Tom Randstrom Sun, 01/20/2008 - 08:52
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Use either the -I1 or -L2, intermediate reach and long reach, respectively, as they are both 1310nm optics.


Most receiver modules can accept signals at either 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths (although the vendor typically will not test at both). That said, it is best practice to match the optics at both ends of a link, as it makes for simplified troubleshooting. Also, attenuation is lower at 1550nm and may require the addition of optical attenuation to make sure that the receive optical power level does not exceed the receiver's limits of operation.

Actions

This Discussion