OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM

Unanswered Question
Feb 4th, 2008
User Badges:

Hello,


I have Cisco 7304 router with SPA-2XOC3-POS and sfp module in it.


Show inventory for this sfp:

NAME: "SFP 3/0/0", DESCR: "OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM"

PID: TRPD03MM3EAS-CS , VID: A , SN: OCP....


show hw-module subslot 3/0 brief optics

Show brief info for subslot 3/0:


POS3/0/0:

ID: SFP

Extended ID: 4

Xcvr Type: OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM (1)

Connector: LC

Vendor name: CISCO-OCP

Product Identifier (PID): TRPD03MM3EAS-CS

State: Enabled


Does anybody know what "OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM" stands for (SFP-OC3-MM, SFP-OC3-SR, SFP-OC3-IR1)?


Regards,

JM

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4 (1 ratings)
Loading.
paolo bevilacqua Mon, 02/04/2008 - 06:35
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

MultiMode fiber. Other types are Single Mode fiber, in Short Reach and Intermediate Reach flavors.


Hope this helps, please rate post if it does!

jmerchut Mon, 02/04/2008 - 06:44
User Badges:

That's what I thought (because of MM leters), but SR-1 mislead me. Do you know what SR-1 stands for?

paolo bevilacqua Mon, 02/04/2008 - 06:50
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Short Reach. You can easily find the nominal distance coverage on cisco or other websites.


There is also an optical forum here and the talk about that stuff all the time.

paolo bevilacqua Mon, 02/04/2008 - 08:23
User Badges:
  • Super Gold, 25000 points or more
  • Hall of Fame,

    Founding Member

Yes. The mentioned document seems very clear to me.


Actions

This Discussion