WS-X6516A-GBIC with 1000BaseSX operating at 50 or 62.5

Unanswered Question
Feb 4th, 2008

Dear all,

I use WS-X6516A-GBIC with 1000BaseSX GBIC

I have a general question how to find out if the GBIC (or for example an SFP GLC-SX-MM) is operating at 50/125 or 62,5/125 µm LWL cable.

I have a Cat6509

Many thanks

Juergen Fischer

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
andrew.burns Tue, 02/05/2008 - 05:17

Hi,

As far as I know there's no way to tell - I believe the whole reason for using SFP's is to hide this information from the switch.

If you were a real optical wizard you might be able to figure it out from the output of a "show interfaces transceiver" but I wouldn't like to bet on it...

HTH

Andrew.

Actions

This Discussion