OM3 Fiber cable between two switches??!!

Unanswered Question

Hi all,


We have OM3 fibers panel (support 10GE) between 1st and 2nd fl. Total 3 connections.


We have 4510R with TWO SupV-10GE (Dual Sup) at the 1st FL. and 4506 Sup II Plus 10GE at the 2nd FL.


I connect 10GE with trunk without any problem.


However, I try to use two of SFP (Total 4) to trunk in case 10GE down, and it doesnt work. I tried to use OM3 patch cable (SC-LC) or OM2 patch cable (SC-LC), but no luck.



Does anyone know why? Does OM3 support backward compatible to 1.0GE??


Thanks for help.


Ken

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
owillins Mon, 02/11/2008 - 13:39
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

OM-3 fibers are a new category of 50 ?m multimode fibers optimized for 850 nm (like 10GBASE-S) 10GbE operations up to 300 m.

OM-3 fiber is a flavor of 50 ?m multimode fiber and has a modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz*km.

OM-3 fibers are not part of the original Gigabit Ethernet standard for 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX, but are introduced in the 10 GbE standard.


Actions

This Discussion