CME SIP and RFC2833 fot DTMF

Unanswered Question
Feb 12th, 2008
User Badges:

Hello,

Anyone can help me understand if it is possible and how to configure the CME SIP to pass DTMF digits via Inband RFC2833 instead of Notify Message ?

I have CME version 12.4


Thank you very much!

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
davetucker Tue, 02/12/2008 - 01:41
User Badges:
  • Bronze, 100 points or more

Hi,


Yes it is supported, and necessary when using any external IVR applications.


This is accomplished by using the "dtmf-relay rtp-nte" command under a specific dial-peer.


Unity Express doesn't support RFC2833 DTMF digits so the standard SIP NOTIFY method must be used.


For more info see the Call Manager Express Admin Guide, p124, Configuring SIP Trunks.


Hope tis helps, if so please rate.


Regards,


Dave

Actions

This Discussion