100FX SFP on 3560 switch

Unanswered Question
Feb 13th, 2008

hi:


i have a 3560-24TS switch, i want to make an FX connectivity with another switch over multimode fiber cable, so i bought the GLC-GE-100FX= SFP since cisco says that this SFP provide 100FX connectivity for gigabit ethernet interfaces, buti can't get the link up, and when i type the command:

sh int gigabitethernet 0/1

i get a result that the switch recongnizes the SFP as 1000BASE-SX and not as 100BASE-FX, so i wonder if any one can help me with this case


thanks

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
cietele Thu, 02/14/2008 - 07:51

Same problem try to install GLC-GE-100FX in 3750G.


Fot the moment I have no solution... help! :)

jeffs454 Thu, 02/14/2008 - 12:53

We have used several of these GLC-GE-100FX= in our 3750-48TS switches. the only thing is that when we installed them we had to lock the port duplex to full in order for it to "talk" to the 2950C we had on the other end. Had to do nothing to the speed just the duplex.


Hope this helps.

cietele Fri, 02/15/2008 - 02:39

Hi,


my problem is not the duplex.


In my 2950 I have only FA ports 100 Mbps


In my 3750G I have these GLC that are working only at 1000 Mbps.


I must connect GLC of the 3750 to the FA of the 2950. For this reason I must set the speed of the Gigabithernet within the 3750 to 100. But is not possible ( only " nonegotiate " command is supported ).


Regards,

Actions

This Discussion