SFP Module for Long Distance

Unanswered Question
Feb 13th, 2008

Hi everybody,

i have a doubt, can i use a SFP GLC-LH-SM to MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) ??



I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)

We did happen upon an issue where using the LX/LH moudules over 50um MMF over distances around 200m-250m where we discovered DMD (Differential Mode delay) and had to use relatively costly mode-conditioning patch cables to confirm the condition.

The symptoms that led to this discovery were fairly limited to "input errors" on both end of some trunk links. We're talking about 1 to 2 errors a week. In our case we just went to SX modules and all issues cleared.

Collin Clark Wed, 02/13/2008 - 10:24

Our interfaces never came up and we too had to use conditioning cables.


This Discussion