Internet Connection using STM1 Interface

Unanswered Question
Feb 13th, 2008
User Badges:

I want to use my existing 6504E as my Internet router, the router will connect to an ONS using STM1 interface. I will be running E-BGP with my Tier1 ISP while some customers will connect to my network using BGP, others will be breakout of my network.



Presently I have the following in my 6504E:

s72033-advipservicesk9-mz.122-33.SRB2.bin

Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)WS-SUP720-3B

Policy Feature Card 3 WS-F6K-PFC3B

MSFC3 Daughterboard WS-SUP720


In order to meet the requirements of the Internet connection, especially the connection to ONS (SDH), I intend to purchase the following modules:

1. Cisco 7600 Series SPA Interface Processor-200 [Cisco 7600 SIP-200]

2. Cisco 2-Port OC-3c/STM-1c POS Shared Port Adapter [SPA-2XOC3-POS]

3. OC-3/STM-1 SFP, SM, LR-2 [SFP-OC3-LR2]

4. Gigabit Ethernet SFP singlemode fiber optics, LC connector LX/LH transceiver [GLC-LH-SM]


Can someone advice if the stated hardwares will meet my Internet connection requirement and the BGP routes?

Please advice (see attached diagram)



  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.

Actions

This Discussion