Minimum distance for single mode between switches

Unanswered Question
Feb 22nd, 2008

Hello, I need to find out if there is a minimum distance to use singlemode between switches that would not possibly damage the GBIC. As it is a laser is there a minimum you need to have between.

I am looking at running at least 200 feet with singlemode between swithces.

Thanks.

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
pciaccio Fri, 02/22/2008 - 07:12

If you are going to have your distance minimum then why not use MultiMode with a shorthaul GBIC? However if you have to SM fiber then I would suggest that you introduce an attenuators into the line to drop down your Xmit signal from both sides. You would need to measure the XMit power from the GBICs and try to get the Xmit range at the rcv to the -10 to -20dB range. That should suffice without any rcv errors...

Actions

This Discussion