STM 64 1550nm to 1310nm Conversion

Unanswered Question
Mar 3rd, 2008

Hi Folks,

Has any come across a cost effective box that can provide STM-64 wavelenght conversion from 1310nm to 1550nm?

I need to connect a circuit presented as S64.1 (1310nm) to some kit that only supports STM64 at 1550nm. My only option at the moment is to use the 15454E - a rather expensive solution!!

Look forward to hearing from you.

Cheers,

Phil

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
Tom Randstrom Mon, 03/03/2008 - 09:20

Phil:

One option may be from a company called Transmode (http://www.transmode.com/). They have a “pizza box” platform (TM-101) that will accept a one-channel 10Gbps transponder or two channel 'lite” transponder. The two channel lite transponder uses pluggable 10G XFP interfaces. The solution is designed for DWDM, but they may have qualified a lower cost, gray 1550nm XFP that would be suitable for your application.

I do not know anything about the products performance or pricing. It may be the 15454E solution would be less expensive if you consider new product learning curve (if you are using the 15454E today), network management, spares, etc.

Good luck.

Tom

Actions

This Discussion