Catalyst 3560-g with X2 10 GB-LR

Unanswered Question
Mar 27th, 2008

Any problem running Single mode on one interface(between server halls) and mulit mode to the servers. Can u get full wire speed och will ther be congestion?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
ivillegas Wed, 04/02/2008 - 07:07

Single/Multi mode is supported on 3560. on 1000BASE-SX -LX/LH, -ZX, and CWDM SFP-based ports. X2 10 GB-LR provides full wire speed of 20 GB Ethernet wire-speed uplinks for maximum throughput of traffic.

Actions

This Discussion