Forwarding when a labeled packet does not match the LFIB

Unanswered Question
Apr 22nd, 2008
User Badges:

I'm trying to understand the LSR behavior when an incoming labeled packet does not have a matching entry in the LFIB. Does the LSR drop the packet? Are the number of unmatched packets tracked/counted?


RFC3031 states when a labeled packet is received with an invalid incoming label, it must be discarded, unless it is determined by some means that forwarding it unlabeled cannot cause any harm.


Is this the expected behavior?

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Loading.
n.nandrekar Tue, 04/22/2008 - 20:37
User Badges:
  • Silver, 250 points or more

Hi!

I have verified this behavior and the packet is dropped if there is no entry in the LFIB for that label (invalid label).

As for the tracking, atleast I am not aware of any command/counters for such packets. These drops wont be seen on the interface counters. Nor will they tracked by any mls cef counters as no adjacencies will be hit. Have to check if any platform level counters are keeping track of it.


Regards,

Niranjan

Actions

This Discussion