3750 questions

Unanswered Question
May 23rd, 2008

Hi I am still getting familiar with Cisco products

Can I put a Fiber Optic MM cable into a 24-port 3750 switch? Also if I want to gang 2 3750s together (48-port) what is the best way to do this?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
ralphcarter Fri, 05/23/2008 - 12:41

You need a 3750 switch with SFP Ports for the fiber.

Multimode cable uses SX, you need: 1000BaseSX SFP Model: GLC-SX-MM for the 3750 switch with SFP ports

To connect the switches in the best way possible, use the Stackwise Cable. Connect both stack ports to both switches for full duplex operation.


This Discussion