gateway and MGCP endpoint status

Answered Question
May 28th, 2008

Dear All,

i have an issue that the MGCP gateway registered while MGCP endpoint not registed on CCM. while u see these endpoints up on the router. does the Layer 1 of the E1 i mean phyisically connected to show registred on the Call manager?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
Correct Answer by Chris Deren about 5 years 11 months ago

This is expected behaviour, once you get the circuit connected the GW will display registered on CM as well.

Chris

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Average Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Jaime Valencia Wed, 05/28/2008 - 09:37

not sure i understand your question but if layer 1 is down the GW won't show up as registered in CUCM

HTH

javalenc

if this helps, please rate

t-alkhalidi Wed, 05/28/2008 - 09:49

i mean that there is mismatch or not sync between the gateway status between the GW and CUCM. on CUCM not registired and on the gateway is registered. MGCP endpoints not registired

Adrian Saavedra Wed, 05/28/2008 - 09:56

Hi friend,

If I not misunderstood, your GW is working in the sense you can make inbound/outbound calls, but in CallManager appears "unregistered" status.

If this is correct, sometimes devices, which has already been registered with CallManager, becomes unregistered as part of a normal unregistration event or due to some other reason, such as loss of keepalives.

If all is "up" but in CallManager remains "unregistered", may be is caused by a "cosmetic issue". Try restarting the CTI Manager Service.

Regards,

- adrián.

Jaime Valencia Wed, 05/28/2008 - 09:59

if you mean that if you issue a sh ccm and they show up as registered that only means that messages for keepalives are working fine and not that the endpoints should show as registered on CCM

HTH

javalenc

if this helps, please rate

t-alkhalidi Wed, 05/28/2008 - 10:06

friends :)

my E1 still not active and not connected to the provider. i see show MGCP endpoints and show CCM shows up and registred on the GW, while on the CCM not registred. the gateway and endpoints status on the call manager screen shows not registered

Correct Answer
Chris Deren Wed, 05/28/2008 - 10:14

This is expected behaviour, once you get the circuit connected the GW will display registered on CM as well.

Chris

Actions

Login or Register to take actions

This Discussion

Posted May 28, 2008 at 9:15 AM
Stats:
Replies:6 Avg. Rating:5
Views:453 Votes:0
Shares:0
Tags: No tags.

Discussions Leaderboard

Rank Username Points
1 21,031
2 15,047
3 10,325
4 8,014
5 4,856
Rank Username Points
126
105
98
57
56