SFP consult

Unanswered Question
Jun 2nd, 2008
User Badges:

Recently I bought a WS-C3560TS-S and now I need a fiber SFP to link between switches (connect 2960 switches with 3560 switch) in a distance less than 200 meter, but I dont know wiech is the appropiate model to connect them. Can you help me to select It

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 5 (1 ratings)
Loading.
Sushil Kumar Katre Tue, 06/03/2008 - 03:14
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Hi,


Following are the generally used fiber standards -


1000base-SX - Multimode Fiber Only

1000base-LX/LH - MMF + SingleMode

1000base-ZX - SMF only


1000base-SX can be used for distances up to 550mts.


go for the 1000base-SX SFP suggested in the above post with a MMF cable.


Compatibility list for future use - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html


-> Sushil

Actions

This Discussion