Unanswered Question
Jun 22nd, 2008

Can I connect a GBIC port to a SFP port ?are there suitable fiber cords for the same?

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Tom Randstrom Sun, 06/22/2008 - 07:21

Yes, you can connect a GBIC port to an SFP port as long as they are the same type (singlemode or multimode) and the signal levels meet the SFP/GBIC specifications.

The following is one example of a fiber optic patch cord to transition from SC connector (GBIC) to LC connector (SFP). There are thousands of suppliers of patch cords.

pkaretnikov Thu, 10/30/2008 - 23:15

There are also some GBICs/SFPs that are designed to work on different frequencies than the standards.

CWDM does this and occasionally I find that people end up with one of one type, and the other side is another type.

Just take a look at their names and you can usually figure out what they are.

This page seems to be a good quick list of common GBICs and SFPs.


This Discussion