Unanswered Question
Jul 7th, 2008


I have a CCM Release 4.2.3, My customer wants add a PSTN Access by SIP trunk with a Service Provider.

The SP has the next RFC

RFC 3261

RFC 4566

RFC 3550

With Codec G.711

My CCM support this RFC and trunk access or I need a IP-to-IP Gateways in order to access to the PSTN ?


I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)
Paolo Bevilacqua Tue, 07/08/2008 - 00:51

Not necessarily you need an Ip-to-IP gateway.

The reccomandation is to use one so that you CM will not have internet-exposed interface and other general security and design issues, like authentication.

If you can work around that and are willing to try, it can be done even without IP-to-IP, but remember things like NAT, authentication, registration can be problems that the IP-to-IP would solve.

Please rate post if it helps!


This Discussion