cisco WS-C2950C-24

Answered Question
Jul 20th, 2008
User Badges:

Hello,


Can I know whether cisco WS-C2950C-24 support this transceiver, "GLC-SX-MM"?



Correct Answer by Sushil Kumar Katre about 9 years 1 week ago

Hi Cris,


On 2950 what you have is fixed 100base-FX interface and you can not install any other GBIC/SFP over here.


The only option you have is to have a 100base-FX interface on the 2960 switch and connect it to the 2950 100base-FX interface.


WS-C2960-24TC-L switch supports following 100base FX SFPs -


GLC-GE-100FX

GLC-FE-100FX

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL632702.html


100base FX uses MMF. Look for the cable specification here -

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/TomSinsn.html#wp119697


Since 2950 switch which you have can not accomodate andditional GBIC you won't be able to use 1000 base-SX connectivity, you'll have to go for 100base-FX connectivity only.


-> Sushil

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 4.5 (2 ratings)
Loading.
Mark Yeates Sun, 07/20/2008 - 18:23
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Chris,


The 2950 series switches support all Cisco GBIC's.


Mark

Sushil Kumar Katre Sun, 07/20/2008 - 19:38
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Hi Chris,


I see a problem over here.


You are referring to WS-C2950C-24 switch.


Cisco Catalyst 2950C 24-24 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 100BASE-FX uplink ports


It comes with 100base-FX uplink ports which are fixed ports, meaning you can't install any other interface over here.


So this model can not support the SFP you are referring to.


Second, as far as I know, 2950 switches which supports Fiber uplink comes with GBIC slots and not SFP slots, you are referring to a MM SFP and not GBIC.


To summarize GLC-SX-MM can not be installed on WS-C2950C-24 switch.


Following is the compatibility matrix for GBICs and SFPs -

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html


You won't find the switch you are referring in the above link because it can not accomodate any SFP or GBIC, it has fixed fiber uplink ports.


-> Sushil

mycla9_123 Sun, 07/20/2008 - 19:51
User Badges:

If I have a unit of WS-C2960-24TC-L and a unit of cisco WS-C2950C-24 switch.


Can do I connect them using a multimode fiber?


Should I buy a unit of GLC-SX-MM to slot in to WS-C2960-24TC-L?


Then, for WS-2950C, I buy a WS-G5484 - multimode GBIC module for the multimode fiber connection?


Correct Answer
Sushil Kumar Katre Sun, 07/20/2008 - 20:10
User Badges:
  • Gold, 750 points or more

Hi Cris,


On 2950 what you have is fixed 100base-FX interface and you can not install any other GBIC/SFP over here.


The only option you have is to have a 100base-FX interface on the 2960 switch and connect it to the 2950 100base-FX interface.


WS-C2960-24TC-L switch supports following 100base FX SFPs -


GLC-GE-100FX

GLC-FE-100FX

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL632702.html


100base FX uses MMF. Look for the cable specification here -

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/TomSinsn.html#wp119697


Since 2950 switch which you have can not accomodate andditional GBIC you won't be able to use 1000 base-SX connectivity, you'll have to go for 100base-FX connectivity only.


-> Sushil

Actions

This Discussion