Ping timeout

Unanswered Question
Giuseppe Larosa Fri, 08/15/2008 - 06:29

Hello Christopher,

you should provide more info about this issue to get better help.

First check physical link(s) with sh interface to look if there are input errors of any type increasing over time and/or if the link is fully loaded you will see output drops incrementing over time.

If fiber links verify that the type of GBIC or SFP matches on both ends and that fiber type is correct.

a fiber core of 50 or 60 micrometers means multimode, 9 or 12 means single mode

Hope to help


hi Giuseppe,

this how the setup is sw1 is a vtp server with all the vlans that propagete to sw2 whose users entirelly belong to vlan6. i have an int vlan 6 svi on sw1 with ip add .1 while the svi at sw2 has ip add .9 sw2 can only ping 20% or 0% to .1 on sw1. i have atttached the out put of port config showing no input errors thoough am abit worried on the number of multicast it is receiving.

Giuseppe Larosa Fri, 08/15/2008 - 07:09

Hello Cristhopher,

may you add the sh int on the other side and the sh int switchport for both ?

Do you have a trunk port between them ?

the link is not congested, you use a 1000baseT gigabit port so no fiber issues.

a L2 config mismatch will lead to 0% success.

brodcasts and multicasts are not too high.

If you have a routing protocol running on vlan 6 core switch, its hello messages are sent as multicast.

Have you had an electric black-out recently ?

Hope to help



This Discussion