Fiber cables and connectors

Unanswered Question
Aug 18th, 2008


I am trying to connect a:

WS-G5484= 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

with a

GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

but I can't find an appropriate cable since both these transceivers have different connectors. Your help is appreciated

I have this problem too.
0 votes
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Overall Rating: 0 (0 ratings)


This Discussion



Trending Topics: Other Wireless Mobility

client could not be authenticated
Network Analysis Module (NAM) Products
Cisco 6500 nam
reason 440 driver failure
Cisco password cracker
Cisco Wireless mode